• Rusudan RukhadzeRusudan Rukhadze
Born in Tbilisi in 1986. She graduated from the faculty of humanities of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 2007, and became the bachelor of publishing and editorial affairs. In 2009 she was awarded a master’s degree with the specialty of managing and administering the system of education.
Her first verses were published in the magazine Literaturuli Palitra (The Literary Palette) in 2008.
At different times she worked in publishing house The Elf and in the department of media monitoring of the The Institute of polling and Marketing as an editor, and director of the educational center. At present she works in publishing houses Intelekti and Artanuji as the manager of international relations and social media and is the deputy chairman of Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association.
She works as a translator. She has translated: Mr. Samler’s Planet by Saul Bellow into Georgian (Intelekti Publishing 2012), In His Own Write by John Lenon into Georgian (Artanuji Publishing, 2012), Listen to the Children by Annejet Campbell (Ustari Publishing, 2012), Putin's Russia by Anna Politkovskaya (Artanuji Publishing, 2014).
She is the author of two children’s books: Five Children – Five Tbilisis (Publishing House The Elf, 2009), A Box (Bakur Sulakauri’s Publishing House, 2011). In 2012 Intelekti Publishing published her first collection of poetry The Cardiogram and in 2014 first novel Check-In.