Born 5 March 1932.
He graduated from the Oriental Studies Department of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi University in 1955 and began publishing his works in 1956. At various times Nodar Tsuleiskiri worked as a chief editor of the State TV Broadcaster, secretary of the magazine Dila, section chief of the magazine Mnatobi. In 1990 he was the Member of the Supreme Council of Georgia; in November 1990 he was appointed the Georgian Minister of Culture, in 1991-92 he was the director of the Georgian National Library.
He is the author of numerous novels, short stories, screenplays, some of which are translated into the Ukrainian, Armenian, Uzbek, Lithuanian, German, Polish and Romanian languages. In 2008 he was awarded Ilia Chavchavadze Prize.
Since 1992 when he left Tbilisi, he has lived and worked in the village of Tserakvi where he was the local school director as well as teaching Georgian language and literature.