Nino Samkurashvili was born in Tbilisi, on October 15, in 1984. She studied translation (specialization in English language) at the Faculty of Humanities of Georgian Technical University. She completed her master in Media and Communication at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
She has been actively involved in journalism since 2003. In 2007-2009 she worked as a news reporter at the broadcasting company “Rustavi2”. Since 2019 she has been working as a political journalist for the news program and has been leading the morning news show.
At various occasions she participated in seminars and trainings organized by Thomson Reuter Foundation, IRFX Media Innovation Fund, BBC, and The Korean Culture and Information Service (KOCIS). In August-September of 2009 she attended the summer school of young leaders and journalists organized by Konrad Adenauer’s fund. Since 2020 she has been studying at the Tbilisi School of Political Studies.
In 2020 Intelekti published her debut book The Armour.