• Rusudan RukhadzeRusudan Rukhadze
Born in 1969, Ina Archuashvili  is contemporary Georgian writer.
In 1995 Ina Archuashvili graduated from the Georgian Philology Department of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. From 1995 she worked for newspapers and magazines Kavkasioni, HOT Chocolate and Arili. In 1999-2002 she taught Georgian language and literature at School no. 6.
Together with her school students she published a collection Open Lesson in 2003. Her stories have been published in various periodicals since 2008, among them: Literaturuli Palitra, Literatura (Hot Chocolate literary supplement), Kartuli Mtserloba, Chveni Mtserloba and Literaturuli  Gazeti. Her collection of short stories was published in 2010 by Saari Publishers.
Ina Archuashvili received: the 3rd prize of the 2010 PEN MARATHON, the special prize of Rezo Inanishvili; was also nominated for the 2011 SABA Prize. In 2013 she participated in the Literary Seminar for writers and translators in Lithuania.
Her collections of novellas HE WAS CALLED WATANABE and I AM NOT WAITING TO ANYBODY was shortlisted in literary prize SABA in the category The years best prosaic collection.
Her short stories are translated into Turkish, Azerbaijani and English and are published in anthologies by Gece, ADK and Comma Press.